Privacy Policy

Welcome!

I am so excited you’ve found The Fit Foodie at https://the-fit-foodie.com (the “Site”). It is my happy place and the epicentre of an amazing community of strong, like-minded women. I hope you enjoy perusing the website, taking in all the delish recipes, photos and biz tips that I love sharing with all of my heart. As you are enjoying and exploring The Fit Foodie, I’d ask you to make yourself aware of the Privacy Policy of the Site.

Please let me know if you have any questions about this and I will be happy to accommodate your queries.

 

1. Personal Information Protection and Privacy

1.1 Adherence to The Privacy Act 1988. Sally O’Neil and The Fit Foodie (“TFF”) understands how important your privacy is. That is why this Privacy Policy is crafted in accordance with the principles outlined in Australia’s The Privacy Act 1988. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the type of personal information TFF may collect from you, what TFF intends to do with that information and to inform you of the steps TFF will take to keep your personal information confidential. By using this website and the services provided herein, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Information Collected, Third Parties, Purpose of Collection and Cookies

2.1  What Information is Collected. When you sign up to the Site, TFF will collect your first name and email address only. If you make purchases on the Site, TFF will offer a third party website, ‘woo commerce’ which will use your credit card information to complete the transaction. TFF does not store any of your credit card information. For a link to ‘woo commerce’s’ privacy link, click here

2.2  ‘Reward Style’. TFF works with a program called ‘Reward Style’ which may recommend products for you to use based on your navigation of the site or expressions of interest. To become familiar with and review Reward Style’s Privacy Policy, please click https://www.rewardstyle.com/privacy.

2.3 ‘MailChimp’ for Newsletter. TFF uses the services of MailChimp to run its newsletter and better understand how users behave on the Site. More specifically, TFF uses the information provided by MailChimp to understand where and how people navigate the Site and how long they spend on the Site. All of this is done specifically to make the Site operate at optimal levels. For a copy of MailChimp’s Privacy Policy, please click https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

2.4 Purpose of Collection. TFF collects your first name and email address to promote the Site and enhance your use and enjoyment of the Site. We do not have any affiliates we share your information with and we do not sell your information to any third party.

2.5  Cookies. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.TFF may use electronic information such as “cookies” to improve your use of the Site. TFF may collect certain information based on your navigation of the Site to better understand and serve you and your use of the Site.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information. 

3.1 TFF Never to Disclose Information Unless Forced By Law. TFF WILL NEVER sell or license any personal information collected through your use of the Site. TFF will comply with relevant authorities if forced to and may disclose your personal information if obligated to do so by law. However, TFF is not liable for any disclosure of your personal information by any third party it works with which may collect your information.

 

4. Your Consent

4.1 Consent to Collection of Information. By choosing to provide TFF with your personal information you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy.  If you are under the age of 19 you must not provide any personal information to TFF without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time and your subsequent use of this Site will be accepted as consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Protecting Your Privacy. 

5.1 Commitment to Protection. TFF is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as using computer passwords, secure web servers and best online security practices to protect your personal against loss or theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. As explained, online transactions are completed using secure third party applications. Please refer to the third party’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy for clarification on the how your transaction and personal information will be handled. TFF makes no promises, warranties or representations about the manner in which your personal information is handled by third parties and bears no liability whatsoever for your use of them.

5.2 Unpredictable Nature of the Internet. The internet is, by its nature, inherently open and subject to interception of information. TFF cannot guarantee that the personal information you provide and that it collects will not be compromised over the internet, although it pledges to do everything possible to ensure this does not happen.

 

6. Deletion of Personal Information Upon Request. 

6.1 Deletion Upon Request. TFF agrees to delete and destroy any and all of your personal information it has stored upon written request by you.

 

7. Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information. 

7.1 Modification of Information. TFF tries to ensure that all personal information about you that is in its possession is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Please contact [email protected] to advise of any changes to your personal information.

 

8.  Request of Personal Information. 

8.1 Request of Information. You may request access to the personal information held by TFF at any time or seek to make corrections to it. For assistance in accessing this information please contact [email protected]. If there is any reason why this information cannot be provided to you, you will be provided with an explanation.

 

9. Resolving Your Concerns. 

9.1 Resolving Concerns. If you have any questions or concerns about TFF’s personal information collection, use and disclosure practices, please let us know and we will do our best to help you. Please email us at [email protected] and we will be happy to accommodate all of your requests.